PRIVACY POLICY

QWOTE VALUES THE PROTECTION OF YOUR DATA

Qwote (“Qwote”, “our”, “us”, or “we”) and its various official partners including, but not limited to our subsidiaries, affiliates, vendors, consultants, marketing partners, and other service providers, (collectively “Partners”) are committed to the protection of your data, in compliance with Republic Act No. 10173 or “the Data Privacy Act of 2012”; related rules, regulations, and issuances of the National Privacy Commission (“NPC”); and with the adoption of constantly changing commercially acceptable standards for data protection (collectively, the “Law”).

By accessing, benefitting from, consenting to, and/or using our varied mechanisms for our virtual marketplace, whether in print or via our online software systems, directly or indirectly, such as the latest official build of our Supplier Center Website (“Website”) and the latest versions of our official mobile application (“App”) (collectively, “Platforms”) and/or through our Services (as defined), you have read, understood, and agree to be bound to our Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions. You agree to your data’s anonymization, collection, correction, transfer, storage, retrieval, use, retention, sharing, pseudonymization, deconstruction, destruction, and/or any processing in the specific manner disclosed in our Privacy Notice, this Privacy Policy, and our Terms & Conditions.

You are responsible for, among others, regularly reviewing this Privacy Policy. We may, at any time and at our sole discretion, revise and update this Privacy Policy.

WHY WE COLLECT DATA

Building a bustling marketplace with you. Qwote aims to build a seamless, convenient, and bustling marketplace with you. The personal information that you willingly provide and input through your user account profiles on our Platforms allows us to facilitate transactions among yourself, Corporate Buyers, and/or our Partners to present proposals for and fulfill orders of goods; assist you in creating customized quotations, aggregating demand, systematizing multiple job proposals/offers, organizing product catalogues, collating pricelists, and tracking logistics; establish our Platforms users’ profile patterns and preferences; accredit Suppliers; link parties to value-added services providers such as logistics providers, insurance companies, and payment gateway solutions providers; share relevant advertisements, newsletters, promotions, and related industry updates; enhance our Platforms’ user interface such as revisions to our intuitive dashboards; improve our customer support processes; monitor your security and safety as well as that of our Partners, and Corporate Buyers; prevent fraud and illegal activities; ensure compliance with legal requirements, rules, regulations, and/or orders of duly constituted authorities, agents, and/or institutions of the Philippine national government and local governments; analyze market trends; and provide other necessary, related, and incidental services (collectively, “Services”).

Safe, secure, and seamless online end-to-end e-procurement solution. The data that you voluntarily input on our Platforms and/or to benefit from our Services allows us to create, maintain, enhance, and upgrade Qwote’s online end-to-end e-procurement solution — Qwote’s marketplace. With your help, Qwote’s Platforms and Services are guaranteed to be safe, secure, and offer a seamless experience for all.

Data is used for customer support features such as proactive assistance in-Platform chat prompts from our friendly customer service staff; further development of responsive assistance protocols; resolution of reported issues; and updating concerned persons of action steps taken by Qwote to address your concerns.

Security and safety measures also benefit from data collection through the collection of personal information for account authentication measures; anonymizing and/or pseudonymizing account profile data; and observance of proper acceptable commercial behavior and company protocols; and preventing, detecting, and cooperating with proper authorities in the prosecution of crimes and offenses under the law.

Lastly, we may use the data you provide to fulfill our contractual obligations to you or to any of our Partners, as may be reasonably necessary to conduct our business, operate the Platforms, and provide you with Services.

WHAT DATA WE COLLECT

Personal information, under Philippine law, is defined as “any information any information whether recorded in a material form or not, from which the identity of an individual is apparent or can be reasonably and directly ascertained by the entity holding the information, or when put together with other information would directly and certainly identify an individual.” We collect personal information only when you give your consent. We collect only the minimum amount and kind of information necessary to deliver our Services and ensure the security, integrity, and efficiency of Qwote’s Platforms.

Personally identifiable information or personal information that you consent for collection include your name, email address, and physical address through various media and/or forms, such as original, notarized, and/or stamped documents in print or copies in accessible, legible, and electronic format, as may be necessary and upon our and/or our Partners’ request.

Other personal information that we do not expressly require of you but which you willingly provide to us are collected as well. We may also collect other information depending on the features, functionalities, products, and Services that you request through our Platforms. Such information, which may or may not include personally identifiable information, includes but are not limited to the following:

  • Account Profile handler’s name (First Name, Middle Name, and Last Name)
  • Personal photographs
  • Gender
  • Age
  • Birthdate
  • Email address
  • Landline number
  • Mobile Number
  • Geolocation
  • Office address
  • Payment method
  • Credit card information
  • Tax Identification Numbers;
  • Device information;
  • Log Data;
  • Computer Internet Protocol address (“I.P.”) address;
  • Browser version;
  • Visited Websites;
  • Timestamps of Website Visits;
  • Pages Viewed;
  • Page response time;
  • Bank account information;
  • Corporate documents, including authorizations such as Board Resolutions;
  • Quality Management Certifications and details therein;
  • Valid government-issued identification cards (“IDs”) and details therein;
  • Valid government-issued certificates, licenses, and permits and details therein; and
  • Other necessary, related, incidental, and/or analogous information.

Platform User Feedback. Your feedback improves our Platforms and our Services. You consent to the collection of personal information whenever you transact with our customer service and support personnel. Such information collected includes but, is not limited to your full name, email address, mobile number, physical addresses, account number information.

Relevant Individuals. We may also collect information and data about your affiliates, employees, beneficiaries, shareholders, directors, officers, and other individuals (collectively, "Relevant Individuals"). You guarantee that you have obtained the consent of any Relevant Individual for us to collect and process their Personal Information pursuant to this Privacy Policy and our Terms & Conditions.

We may combine any information and data, regardless of how the information and data are collected or provided to us, and use such combination for the purposes above.

COOKIE POLICY

Qwote and its Partners make use of cookies or other technologies on our Platforms.

When you visit Qwote’s Platforms, your “cookies” are used to customize, enhance, and optimize your browsing, user, and overall experience. You may choose to change the settings of your online browsers to prohibit, restrict, or at least notify you of cookie collection. We inform you that disabling the collection of cookies may affect or completely disable some features or portions of our Platforms or prevent us from performing our Services. Other purposes of our and/or our Partners’ use of cookies are as follows:

  • Account verification
  • Account authentication
  • Account personalization and preferences
  • Account profile settings

HOW LONG WE RETAIN DATA

All information provided to us may be stored, processed, and/or accessed by us, for the purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy, and such other lawful purposes consistent with our Terms & Conditions, and the Law.

You agree that our Platforms retain your information for as long as you maintain a user account with us. Upon account deletion, you agree that all collected data remains in our databases.

One (1) year from the date of user account deletion with a request for user account personal information deletion, we place the collected data in our archives. One (1) year from the date of archiving of said data, user account information is securely deleted.

We may also retain your information as long as your email is subscribed to our newsletters, promotional materials, advertisements, etc. Moreover, we may retain your information when required or permitted by Law.

You understand that you are, at any time, free to unsubscribe from our newsletters, delete your profile, uninstall our Platforms from your devices, and/or submit an official request for deletion of your data, subject to this Privacy Policy. Should you wish to have your Personal Information deleted and destroyed or you wish to withdraw your consent in the processing of your personal information, you may do so by contacting us.

In exceptional circumstances, we refuse to delete your information for certain reasons which will be provided to you in detail with an explanation of why we are unable to provide access to the same. These extraordinary conditions include but are not limited to -

  • Your data is subject to any investigation or proceeding by any authorized investigating authority or government agency.
  • The information may, in the exercise of authority and/or reasonable assessment of Qwote, affect the life or security of an individual; and
  • The information and data are collected or being collected in connection with investigations into breach of contract or violations of law.

WHO WE SHARE THE DATA WITH

Qwote recognizes that it is a personal information controller (“PIC”) under the Law. We acknowledge our duties and responsibilities, as well as our rights, subject to the provisions of this Privacy Policy and contractual arrangements with Partners and Platform and/or Services users.

PIP/s. Due to the technical design and contractual obligations, Qwote has little to no role in the actual processing of personal information for and on behalf of its various business Partners, Suppliers, Corporate Buyers, and/or other third-parties. Qwote nonetheless secures your personal information through the proper professional handling of personal data through its personal information processor/s (“PIP/s”) for purposes such as, but not limited to, credit card and payment processing, business analytics, customer service, marketing, or distribution of surveys, to facilitate the delivery of Services, advertising, and/or fraud prevention, as may be necessary. Our PIP/s will only process information as needed to perform their functions. As such, you acknowledge the limited liability and/or potential absolute non-liability of Qwote, its Board of Directors, management, corporate officers, employees, and/or Partners.

Partners and your chosen payment facilities. Informed of Qwote’s potential non-liability and yet continuing to access, browse, use, and/benefit from our Platforms and/or Services, you agree that all collected information is, may, and/or will be necessarily shared with our PIP/s, Partners, riders, and/or the duly constituted authorities, agents, and/or institutions of the Philippine government, whether national or local, for legitimate purposes as disclosed in this Privacy Policy, Terms & Conditions, and as required by Law. Said information is shared for, among others, the proper storage of information; processing of your transactions; and enhancement of the Qwote Platforms. You also agree that we may also share the information which you provide to us to your chosen third-party entity payment facilities.

HOW WE ENSURE FURTHER DATA PROTECTION

Qwote’s Platforms, such as its Website, App, and other systems operate with authentication measures, safety features, and security protocols such as but not limited to password protection, two-factor authentication, secure cloud infrastructure storage, industry-standard data encryption, anonymization/pseudonymization processes, and onsite physical data storage facilities. We constantly update, optimize, and improve our Platforms to protect your personal data. Those with the ability to access personal information provided by you are only a select few authorized personnel, following strict data privacy protocols.

We shall take reasonable measures to protect the data from breach of the agreement or any part thereof or unauthorized and unlawful disclosure to other parties. However, we do not assume any responsibility for any unauthorized use of your personal data by third parties that are caused by factors beyond our control.

In our data sharing activities, the following, among others, shall be observed:

  • The amount of information that shall be collected and processed are defined.
  • The information shall be provided only to the authorized recipients.

We may withhold or order to cease processing or sharing of data at any time if it deems that such processing or disclosure is contrary to Law or adversarial to our interests.

We may share anonymized or aggregated information internally and with third parties for any purpose. Such information will not identify you individually.

You acknowledge that no electronic method of data transmission or other forms of personal data handling is one hundred percent (100%) secure. You further acknowledge that Qwote’s Privacy Policies and Terms & Conditions sufficiently meet the best commercially acceptable means for your data protection. You thus agree that, insofar as you are concerned, Qwote’s compliance with data privacy law is met by its observance of the Law, subject to this Privacy Policy.

Qwote honors requests for the deletion of personal data. Your request will be processed within reasonable time subject to the provisions of this Privacy Policy and as long as it will not compromise, damage, injure, or make inefficient the security, integrity, entirety, confidentiality, of Qwote’s and/or its Partners’ collected data, Platforms, and/or Services.

We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that your personal data remains accurate and complete should we use the same to make decisions which may affect you or when disclosing the same to other organizations as allowed and permitted under this Privacy Policy, the Terms & Conditions, and relevant laws, rules and regulations. In such a case, you understand that y

You are obligated to notify us of any changes to your personal data as they arise. We will not be responsible for relying on any inaccurate and incomplete personal data as a result of your non-compliance with the notification requirement herein.

YOUR DATA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Under the Law, you are entitled to the following data privacy rights:

  • the right to be informed whether your Personal Information shall be, are being, or have been processed;
  • the right to object to the processing of your Personal Information;
  • the right to reasonably access your Personal Information;
  • the right to dispute the inaccuracy or error in your Personal Information and have us correct it immediately and accordingly;
  • the right to suspend, withdraw, or order the blocking, removal or destruction of your Personal Information from our records;
  • the right to file a complaint with the NPC for any violation of your data privacy rights;
  • the right to be indemnified for any damages sustained due to such inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, false, unlawfully obtained or unauthorized use of your Personal Information not in accordance with this Privacy Policy; and
  • the right to data portability of your Personal Information.
  • In respecting your data privacy rights, you may opt to tell us, among other requests:
  • not to share your information with our subsidiaries and affiliates or with other companies that we have business with provided that such information is not critical nor required by applicable laws and regulations in maintaining the Services that you have availed with us;
  • to provide you with information that we currently have about you subject to restrictions applied to us as a company operating in the Philippines by certain laws and regulations;
  • to update your Personal Information; and
  • about your other concerns relating to how we collect, use, share, protect, or dispose your information.

YOUR ROLE IN DATA PROTECTION

As a user of our Platforms and/or Services, you also have a role in the protection of your personal data and the data of others. By accessing our Platforms and/or using our Services, you declare, represent, and warrant that:

You have been notified of the existence of, you have read, and you understand our Privacy Notice, this Privacy Policy, and our Terms and Conditions;

You agree with our Privacy Notice, Privacy Policy, and Terms and Conditions, and all of its contents such as but not limited to your representations and warranties, your agreement with and related waivers concerning our and our Partners’ limitation of liabilities, and assumption of certain responsibilities in exercise of your data privacy rights;

You understand that it is your duty to protect the confidentiality of your log-in details and password. You guarantee you will not share these with any unauthorized person/s, for any reason.

By accessing, benefitting from, using, and/or giving consent to our varied platforms, whether in print or via our online software systems, directly or indirectly, such as the latest official build of our Website and the latest versions of our official mobile application and/or through our Services, you agree to be bound to our Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions. You agree to have your data collected, corrected, transferred, stored, retrieved, used, retained, shared, deconstructed, destroyed, and/or processed in the manner disclosed in our Privacy Notice, this Privacy Policy, and our Terms & Conditions;

You will keep yourself updated with any changes in our Privacy Notice, Privacy Policy, and Terms and Conditions, and your continued use of our Platforms and/or Services indicate your agreement with any additions, changes, subtractions, or modifications thereto;

You represent and warrant that all information such as the number of items in your inventory and availability thereof that you provide to us are accurate, given in good faith, lawful, and true.

During account creation, information entered therein is true and correct to the best of your personal knowledge, and is not false, fabricated, misleading, for the purpose of any illegal activity, ill-will, nor of information of persons, whether natural or juridical, other than yourself;

During account creation, should you enter information in representation of another person, whether natural or juridical, you warrant that you have obtained his/her/their consent and/or authorization, as the case may be, and such was willingly given, without duress, force, intimidation, or violence, and not through strategy or stealth.

At the time of account creation and thereafter, all copies of certifications, licenses, permits, and various government and non-government issuances that you submit or upload to our database, whether in print or electronic format, are issued by the pertinent authorities acting within their proper lawful jurisdiction, genuine, unaltered, and valid; and not in any way altered through digital software, not physically tampered with prior to scanning into electronic format, not issued by a government or non-government authority outside of its proper jurisdiction, not fabricated, false, or a spurious copy, and not created, issued, or a product of/pursuant to any illegal activities, schemes, or methods.

Should there be any genuinely suspicious activity and/or legitimately objectionable features in our Platforms, instead of continuing the use of our Platforms and/or using our Services, you will alert or report us within twenty-four (24) hours from the occurrence of said suspicious activity or encounter of the objectionable feature rather than proceeding with orders or continued use of our Platforms/Services. You agree that your failure to alert us and/or continued access and/or use of our Platform and/or Services within the said time period of said suspicious activity and/or objectionable features constitutes as your absolute waiver of any causes of action, claim, damages, and/or liability, of whatever nature, arising from such activity, incident, feature, and/or occurrence, and as against Qwote, its Board of Directors, management, corporate officers, and/or employees; and/or Qwote’s Partners.

Should there be sufficient proof of a breach of your data privacy rights, as required under the Law, you will immediately inform us so that we may attempt to provide you with a proper response and/or reasonable redress within reasonable time from our receipt of the complete correspondence of your concern, compliant, or grievance.

You access and/or use our Platforms and/or Services in accordance with law, public order, public policy, morals, or good customs, and without any ill intent or malice against us, other users, and merchants.

By submitting the required personal information to us, you consent to such collection, disclosure, and use thereof. You hereby expressly waive and unconditionally release us from any and all liability, claims, causes of action, or damages, of whatever nature, arising from our legitimate use of the submitted Personal Information.

You guarantee, warrant, and represent that you will absolutely assume all of your liabilities, roles, and responsibilities as a distinct, independent, and separate Personal Information Controller (“PIC”) of personal information of Relevant Individuals, as may be applicable and/or necessary. You therefore irrevocably hold Qwote, its Board of Directors, corporate officers, and/or employees and its Partners harmless from any cause of action, damages, and/or liability arising from, incidental to, or simultaneous with any data privacy law breaches in relation to your disclosure of any Relevant Individual’s personal information to us and our collection and processing of the same.

You acknowledge that in cases where you are unable to provide relevant information or data or where you (or any Relevant Individual) withdraw your approval or consent in connection with the collection, use and/or disclosure of the applicable data as described in this Privacy Policy, Qwote has the option not to proceed and/or accept the registration of your account on the Platforms. We may also discontinue your access to the Platforms and our Services. Other information on the consequences of your withdrawal of consent will be made available to you upon receipt of notification or communication of your intention to withdraw consent.

REASONABLE TIME FOR OUR RESPONSE AND LAWFUL INTERRUPTION THEREOF BY FORCE MAJEURE

Qwote and/or its Partners, shall exert its best efforts to address your concerns, complaints, or grievances within a reasonable time.

Reasonable time is dependent on the circumstances of said concern, complaint, or grievance of users properly conveyed to our proper channels. It shall be deemed lawfully interrupted by certain events beyond the control of any party herein such as but not limited to: acts of God such as natural calamities, typhoons, tornado, volcanic eruption; acts of political instability such as revolution, civil war, insurrection, civil disobedience, riot, terrorism, economic sabotage; the threat of spread of mandatorily reportable communicable and infectious diseases such as but not limited to COVID-19, government declaration of public health emergency measures such as national and/or local quarantines and/or other management/employee restrictions; acts of authorities whether lawful or unlawful; prolonged suspension or unavailability of public transportation, telecommunication, and electric utilities; and other events that may be characterized as force majeure (“Force Majeure Event”).

CONTACT US

Should you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us through - help@qwote.ph

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy is effective as of December 9, 2020 and will remain in effect unless its provisions are changed in the future.

You accept the responsibility of keeping yourself updated with the changes in Privacy Notices, Privacy Policies, and Terms and Conditions.

You understand and agree with Qwote’s reservation of the right to correct, change, modify, revise, or update its Privacy Notice, Privacy Policies, and Terms and Conditions. You further understand and agree that Qwote may do all of the aforementioned changes at any time, without your prior approval, and which is done pursuant to Qwote’s commitment to comply with Data Privacy Act of 2012 and other applicable rules and regulations as well as to adopt the constantly changing commercially acceptable data protection practices.

Moreover, you agree that any such amendments, modifications and/or updates will be effective immediately upon posting on our Platforms.

When certain changes to our Privacy Notice, Privacy Policies, and/or Terms and Conditions required your consent, Qwote shall endeavor to notify you, inform you, and secure your consent.

Finally, your continued access or use of our Platforms after the posting of such amendments, modifications and/or updates confirms your acceptance and consent to be bound by the amended, modified, or updated Privacy Policies.